fbpx

Choose to Move – Locations

Burnaby – Edmonds Community Centre
Info session: April 8 (10:15 am)
Program start: April 15 (Mondays at 10:15 am)
To register call (604) 297-4452 or register online here.

Central Saanich – Centre for Active Living
Info sessions:

1. Saanichton: Wednesday, March 13th – from 10:30 – 11:45 at Mount Newton Centre, 2158 Mt. Newton X Rd
2. Brentwood Bay: Monday, March 18 (10:30 – 11:45 am) at the Centre for Active Living, 1229 Clark Drive
Program start: March 25 (Mondays from 10:30 am – 12:00 pm)
To register contact SHOAL reception at (250) 656-5537 or email choosetomove@beaconcs.ca.

Chilliwack – Bob Chan-Kent YMCA
Program start: April/May 2024 (date/time TBD)
To register contact Gurleen Minhas at (236) 880-3086 or gurleen.minhas@bc.ymca.ca

Delta – Kennedy Seniors Recreation
Info session: April 17 (10:30 am)
Program start: April 24 (Wednesdays at 10:30 am)
Registration information coming soon.

Duncan – Cowichan Aquatic Centre
Info session: April 17 (1:00 pm)
Program start: May 1 (Wednesdays at 2:30 pm)
Registration information coming soon.

Kamloops – John Todd YMCA
Program start: April/May 2024 (date/time TBD)
To register contact the front desk (250)-372-7725, or email kassie.fowlie@bc.ymca.ca

Kelowna – Kelowna Family YMCA
Info session: February 8 (1:00 pm)
Program start: March 1 (Fridays at 1:00 pm)
To register contact Alex Macrae at alex.macrae@ymcasibc.ca

Langley – Timms Community Centre
Info session: April 6 (time TBD)
Program start: April 20 (Saturdays)
Registration information coming soon.

McBride – Robson Valley Community Services
Info session: March 19 (9:00 am)
Program start: Apr 2 (Tuesdays at 9:00 am)
Registration information coming soon.

 

 

 

New Westminster – Century House
Info session: April 3 (3:00 pm)
Program start: April 10 (Wednesdays at 3:00 pm)
Registration information coming soon.

Okanagan Falls – Okanagan Falls Community Centre
Info session: March 14 (12:15 pm)
Program start: March 21  (Thursdays at 12:15 pm)
To register call (250) 497-8188 or register online here

Pitt Meadows – Pitt Meadows Family Recreation Centre
Info session: April 2 (11:00 am)
Program start: April 16 (Tuesdays at 11:00 am)
Registration information coming soon.

Surrey – Tong Louie YMCA
Program start: April/May 2024 (date/time TBD)
To register contact Gurleen Minhas at (236) 880-3086 or gurleen.minhas@bc.ymca.ca

____________________________________________________

Vancouver

1. Robert Lee Family YMCA
Program start: April/May 2024 (date/time TBD)
To register contact Gurleen Minhas at (236) 880-3086 or gurleen.minhas@bc.ymca.ca

2. West End Seniors’ Network – Barclay Manor
Registration OPEN NOW!
Program schedule: Mondays at 1:30 pm
To register contact Lisa Gosselin at choosetomove@wesn.ca

3. 411 Seniors Centre & Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House
Info session: January 30 at 411 Seniors Centre (1:15 pm)
Program start: February 20 at Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House (Tuesdays at 2:00 pm)
To register contact Omnia El Shayeb at (604) 879-8208 ext. 112 or OElShayeb@mpnh.org

4. False Creek Community Centre
Info session: April 25
Program start: May 2 (Thursdays)
Registration information coming soon.

_____________________________________________________

Vernon – Vernon Recreation Centre
Info session: March 19 (11:30 am)
Program start: April 2 (Tuesdays at 11:30 am)
Register online here, in-person at the Vernon Recreation Centre, or by calling 250-545-6035.

West Kelowna – Johnson-Bentley Memorial Aquatic Centre
Info session: April 2 (11:30 am)
Program start: April 16 (Tuesdays at 11:30 am)
Registration information coming soon.

_____________________________________________________

If you have any questions, feel free to get in touch with us at: contact@choosetomove.info