fbpx

Locations: Join Today

Click on a location name on the map below to find contact information for the program nearest you. Call the listed phone number to join Choose to Move.

Burnaby – Edmonds Community Centre

•  Info session: April 8 (10:15 am)

• Program start: April 15 (Mondays at 10:15 am)

• To register call (604) 297-4452 or register online here.

Central Saanich – Centre for Active Living
  • Info sessions:
    1. Saanichton: Wednesday, March 13th – from 10:30 – 11:45 at Mount Newton Centre, 2158 Mt. Newton X Rd
    2. Brentwood Bay: Monday, March 18 (10:30 – 11:45 am) at the Centre for Active Living, 1229 Clark Drive
  • Program start: March 25 (Mondays from 10:30 am – 12:00 pm)
  • To register contact SHOAL reception at (250) 656-5537 or email choosetomove@beaconcs.ca.
Chilliwack – Bob Chan-Kent YMCA
Delta - Kennedy Seniors Recreation Centre
  • Info session: April 17 (10:30 am)
  • Program start: April 24 (Wednesdays at 10:30 am)
  • Registration information coming soon.
Duncan - Cowichan Aquatic Centre
  • Info session: April 17 (1:00 pm)
  • Program start: May 1 (Wednesdays at 2:30 pm)
  • Registration information coming soon.
Kamloops – John Todd YMCA
Kelowna – Kelowna Family YMCA
  • Info session: Thursday, February 8 (1:00 pm)
  • Program start: March 1 (Fridays at 1:00 pm)
  •  To register contact Alex Macrae at alex.macrae@ymcasibc.ca
Langley - Timms Community Centre
  • Info session: April 6 (time TBD)
  • Program start: April 20 (Saturdays)
  • Registration information coming soon.
McBride – Robson Valley Community Services
  • Info session: March 19 (9:00 am)
  • Program start: Apr 2 (Tuesdays at 9:00 am)
  • Registration information coming soon.
New Westminster – Century House
  • Info session: April 3 (3:00 pm)
  • Program start: April 10 (Wednesdays at 3:00 pm)
  • Registration information coming soon.
Okanagan Falls Community Centre
  • Info session: March 14 (12:15 pm)
  • Program start: March 21  (Thursdays at 12:15 pm)
  • To register call (250) 497-8188 or register online here
Pitt Meadows – Pitt Meadows Family Recreation Centre
  • Info session: April 2 (11:00 am)
  • Program start: April 16 (Tuesdays at 11:00 am)
  • Registration information coming soon.
Surrey – Tong Louie YMCA
Vancouver - Robert Lee Family YMCA
Vancouver - West End Seniors' Network (Barclay Manor)
  • Registration OPEN NOW!
  • Program schedule: Mondays at 1:30 pm
  • To register contact Lisa Gosselin at choosetomove@wesn.ca
Vancouver - 411 Seniors Centre & Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House
  • Info session: January 30 at 411 Seniors Centre (1:15 pm)
  • Program start: February 20 at Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House (Tuesdays at 2:00 pm)
  • To register contact Omnia El Shayeb at (604) 879-8208 ext. 112 or OElShayeb@mpnh.org
Vancouver - False Creek Community Centre
  • Info session: April 25
  • Program start: May 2 (Thursdays)
  • Registration information coming soon.
Vernon - Vernon Recreation Centre
  • Info session: March 19 (11:30 am)
  • Program start: April 2 (Tuesdays at 11:30 am)
  • Register online here, in-person at the Vernon Recreation Centre, or by calling 250-545-6035.
West Kelowna – Johnson-Bentley Memorial Aquatic Centre
  • Info session: April 2 (11:30 am)
  • Program start: April 16 (Tuesdays at 11:30 am)
  • Registration information coming soon.